Great showing by Indian youths – Scoreboard | The Star Online

A TOTAL of 15 new records were established in the athletics programme of the just-concluded Sukan India Malaysia (Sukim) 2017 at Universiti Pendidikan Sultan Idris in Tanjung Malim, Perak.

The two-day athletics championship for the Under-19 age group was one of the highlights of Sukim, organised by the Malaysian Indian Sports and Cultural Foundation (MISCF).

There were seven new records in the men’s categories and eight in the women’s.

In the men’s 100m, Penang’s R. Vicknesh clocked an impressive 10.9s in the semi-finals but was hampered by an injury in the final and finished a dismal fifth.

Negri Sembilan’s R. Premkumaar got his name into the record books in the men’s 10,000m walk. The youngster clocked 55:16 to erase the old mark of 59:55.

Selangor’s Asif Rahman Jiyadeen, a former Malaysian Schools Sports Council champion, was in his element in the men’s 1,500m. He clocked 4:13.1 and shaved almost five seconds from the old mark of 4:18.0.

MISCF council member K.V Anbananthan presenting the gold medal to Yogashree in the presence of Mohan (right).

Pahang’s S. Poovasanthan showed his progress in the 5,000m with a time of 16:06.8 erasing the old mark of 16:24.3 set by Federal Territory’s G. Sivaneshwaran last year.

In the long jump, Johor’s C. Prasaanth improved his old record of 6.34m with an 6.62m effort to win the gold medal.

In the women’s section, Perak’s R. Yogashree set two new records, with the first in the 100m, which she won in 13.0 en route to erasing her own old record of 13.2.

Yogashree’s second record was in the long jump. She leapt 5.33m to improve her previous record of 5.10m.

Perak’s M. Narmadha won the 800m gold in a time of 2:33.1 and erased the old mark of 2:38.7.

Her twin M. Nivedya won the silver.

Selangor’s D. Pavithra, a regular road runner, set a new mark in the 5,000m. She clocked 19:32.8 and erased the old mark of 21:22.2.

In the shot put, Melaka’s V. Sumitha 8.09m effort earned her a gold medal and erased the old record of 7.77m.

Selangor‘s Pavithraa (left) overtakes teammate A. Manissha in the women‘s 5,000m.

Selangor‘s Pavithraa (left) overtakes teammate A. Manissha in the women‘s 5,000m.

MISCF chairman Datuk T. Mohan said they had several reasons to be pleased.

“The participants were juniors who showed a lot of potential.

“We are looking into the possibility of organising competitions regularly for them to progress further in their respective events,” he added.

Perak became the overall champions in athletics, with nine gold, eight silver and two bronze medals.

The meet also served as a platform for the Perak coaches to evaluate their athletes in the training programme for the Malaysia Games, which the state is hosting next year.

Selangor coach M. Arulthevar, a former national long distance runner, said the MISCF should be commended for initiating Sukim.

“The quality has improved. The number of participants has also increased.

The MISCF should look into bringing those who performed impressively for regular training sessions,” he said.

Selangor‘s Asif Rahman (left) pips Devin Roy to the gold in the men‘s 1,500m.

Selangor‘s Asif Rahman (left) pips Devin Roy to the gold in the men‘s 1,500m.

Men

Event                  AthleteNew RecOld Rec
100m                 R. Vicknesh (Penang)                          10.9                  11.3
10,000m walk   R. Premkumaar (Negri Sembilan)    55:16                59:55
1,500m              Asif Rahman Jiyadeen (Selangor)     4:13.1              4:18.0 4x100m            Perak                                                    44.0                 44.8 5,000m             S. Poovasanthan (Pahang)               16:06.8           16:23.3   Long Jump        C. Prasaanth (Johor)                          6.62m              6.34m   Shot put            Tey Chee [email protected] (Melaka)    12.99m            11.85m Women

Event                 AthleteNew RecOld Rec 100m                 R. Yogashree (Perak)                          13.0                 13.2    4x100m              Johor                                                   53.2                53.8   4x400m              Perak                                                 4:20.2              4:28.5  5,000m               D. Pavithraa (Selangor)                   19:32.8          21:22.2    800m                  M. Narmadha (Perak)                      2:33.1            2:38.7   Long jump         R. Yogashree (Perak)                         5.33m            5.10m    High Jump         Shameta Juana Raj (FT)                    1.46m            1.40m   Shot put             V. Sumitha (Melaka)                         8.09m            7.77m